Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh
Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh

Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 20 years
  • Graduation year: 2001
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1932185006

Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh D.O.

Emergency Physician

She is located at 14835 Elizabeth Bay Road in Cypress, TX 77429. Can help patients with the following: Brain Hemorrhage, Choking, Fever, Headache, Hematoma, Laceration. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1932185006. Appointment can be made via the phone number (281) 773-6895. She is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh, being an emergency physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh.

  • Acute Pain
  • Altitude Sickness
  • Angina
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Broken Bone
  • Bruises
  • Choking
  • Common Cold
  • Coronavirus
  • Costochondritis
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Fever
  • Frostbite
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Hematoma
  • Influenza
  • Insect Stings
  • Laceration
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
  • Prescription Refill
  • Whiplash

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Not accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Emergency Medicine .

Bills through: Woodlands Lone Star Emergency Physicians Group Pllc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 2001

Affiliated practices

Woodlands Lone Star Emergency Physicians Group
32784 FM 2978 Road
Magnolia, 77354 TX
(281) 789-3400

Looking for more Emergency Physicians?

Out of the 11 emergency physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Hyun-Chul Danny Lee
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 21214 Northwest Freeway Cypress, 77429, TX
Dr. Kimberly Renee Gardner
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 21214 Northwest Freeway Cypress, 77429, TX
Dr. David A. Adewole
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 25801 Highway 290 Cypress, 77429, TX
Dr. James Beutnagel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 21214 Northwest Freeway Cypress, 77429, TX
Dr. Kenneth G. Ro
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 25801 Highway 290 Cypress, 77429, TX
Dr. California Routh Do
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 21214 Northwest Freeway Cypress, 77429, TX
Dr. Chun Yong Lee
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 21214 Northwest Freeway Cypress, 77429, TX
Dr. Jeffry John Shellenberger
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7510 Mcpherson Road Laredo, 78041, TX
Dr. Christopher O. Ogunro
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 25801 Highway 290 Cypress, 77429, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh is affiliated with Woodlands Lone Star Emergency Physicians Group.

Does Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh accept insurance?

Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh is listed in-network for 25 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh?

Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh's office is located at 14835 Elizabeth Bay Road in Cypress, TX 77429.

What conditions does Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh treat?

Dr. Maiphuong K. Huynh provides treatment for Brain Hemorrhage, Choking, Fever, Headache, Hematoma, Laceration. For the full list see this list.